Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I recently rec'd a write-up from my employer re: performance issues. This came as a complete surprise to me, especially as I was recently given a raise. I am a part-time employee in New York working in a health-care field. I want to provide a rebuttal to the write-up, but am reluctant to inquire why I got a raise if there are performance concerns, as I do not want the raise to be rescinded. Please advise. I have been am employee at this company for almost 10 years.

Asked on 7/21/17, 6:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I don't think this is a legal question. If you actually had your raise taken away after your wrote a response to the negative review, then yes I'd said it might be an employment law question. But as it stands now I don't really see any legal issues here.

I'd just give advice from my experience as an employee and an employer: take the performance review as an honest assessment of your work performance, and do everything you can meet your employer's expectations in those areas they thought you were deficient.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/17, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York