Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Is there any responsibility for encouraging people to write fake positive reviews and invent their own work experience? All this was said by a person live.

Asked on 9/09/23, 10:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The FTC governs things like testimonials. So there could be a violation of their regs.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/23, 8:39 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Sounds like fraud. Probably illegal, and certainly unethical business practices.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/23, 10:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York