Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Types of partnership agreements for civil engineering consulting firm

I am a civil engineer working for a civil consulting engineering firm. I am interested in learning about proper partnership agreements that protect the individual favorably, versus a company steered partnership agreement. The firm currently has a President (owner), and a Vice President. The company is currently an S-Chapter corporation under the laws of the State of New Jersey (home office, original state of start-up). I am ready to enter into a partnership type of agreement, however, I don't know about the various types of partnership arrangements one can consider. Thank You.

Asked on 3/29/98, 11:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harold M. Weiner Coles & Weiner, P.C.

Forms of Partnership Agreement.....

It is impossible to answer this question as posed.In the first place, there are as many possiblepartnership and quasi partnership agreements, tosay nothing of LLC's, to make you dizzy. I wouldhave to know far more about your desires andwhat you hope to accomplish by forming such abusiness arrangement or entity. In the secondplace, there is no second place.

The above preliminary discussion is not intendedas legal advice. You are notified that we only givesuch advice in areas of law that we are fullyqualified in by virtue of training and experience;that we are licensed ONLY in New York and Maine, and the Federal court system.. There is no substitute for sitting down face to face with anattorney, to protect your rights under law, and to determine your obligations. We are your attorneys only if you have entered into a written retainer agreement with the firm of Coles & Weiner, P.C. We reserve the right to reject any potential clientfor any reason.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/98, 10:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York