Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

I was looking to buy a license for a piece of software and the company stated that they do not sell to reform new organizations. Is that illegal?

Asked on 9/08/17, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Weinstein Law Offices of David A. Weinstein, PC

As a general rule, a company has the right to choose who they do business with and/or license there software to. But there are limitations to that statement which I would need further details about to give you a more comprehensive and complete legal answer to your question. Therefore, I would recommend you discuss this matter more fully with an attorney well versed in software licensing agreements.

The foregoing discussion does not establish an attorney-client relationship, is qualified by the limited facts presented above, and should not be relied upon as legal advice. To obtain definitive legal advice upon which one can rely necessitates retaining an attorney who is qualified in this particular area of the law.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/17, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York