Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

So, I think everyone knows that child pornography has severe consequences for the adult who view them, but I thought about this earlier today; What happens if the minor who posed their images gets caught. How are they punished?

Asked on 10/20/13, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Under various state and federal laws, even minors that post pics of themselves run the risk of criminal prosecution, as in cases of "sexting."

If this concerns actual child porn, as in commercial activity, sometimes the minors are formally arrested on some charge, but this is usually not to punish them especially if it is clear they are really victims, but rather to "place" them in the system to first protect them from their handlers and to allow them access to services that will hopefully assist them.

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York