Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

Government Watch List

Please don't laugh at my question.

Is there a (quick) way to verify if I

am on a government watch list?

A crazy yet powerful neighbor in my

building claimed she had a recording

of me (on her computer) making

terrorist like statements about the

current President (about his death).

I am not a Bush fan, I am against

the war in Iraq, but I know I would

not/did not make a statement of that

nature. This is just the tip of the

iceberg. This person has been

harassing me for about 3 years now

and my quality of life has suffered


I have many other questions, some

in different categories of law, I just

wanted to see if anyone could answer

this one first.


Asked on 10/18/08, 2:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Re: Government Watch List

There are several government watch list. The one that seems to get the most attention is the no air travel watch list from the Transportation Security Administration, a department within Homeland Security Department. The TSA is most familar as the people doing the airport secuity screening. You may begin your search with either agency or the FBI. Alternativly, you can stop being paranoid and confront your neighbor about the so called recording. You may want to fight back by making an inquiry as to whether she was present during the time of the recording of your statment. If she was not then there is the possibility that she is in violation of federal and state laws against the electronic recording of your conversation. Finally, perhaps you should sit down and write a list of how this person can affect your life. You may find that her so called power is an illusion. Best wishes.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/08, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York