Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

A real estate listing agreement has already been signed first by the listing agent and then subsequently transmitted to the seller/owner for his signature. The seller/owner affixed his signature to the document (again after receiving it pre-signed by the agent) but the listing agreement then came back to the agent with an unauthorized revision added by the seller/owner or his lawyer into the agreement. Is that entire listing agreement now rendered null and void or is only the clause to which the revision pertains rendered null and void?

Asked on 4/04/19, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Generally speaking, as the seller, you need to inform the broker in writing that the changes made to the contract were unauthorized and that you do not agree to them and that the contract is null and void and needs to be executed again without any changes.

If the listing agreement was not approved by an attorney you retained then proceed very carefully, because many listing agreements contain language that may be presents significant problems down the road. Reviewing a listing agreement is quick and inexpensive. Contact me directly

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/19, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York