Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

I'm simply curious to know if I have legitimate grounds to sue or be compensated in any way.

I found a quarter-sized metal nut (as from a bolt) inside my taco I received from Taco Bell. I bit directly into it but didn't sustained any serious injury other than my teeth hurting, possibly a slight chip. Any advice would be very helpful, thank you.

Asked on 2/21/10, 9:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

You may receive money back for the taco. If you chipped your tooth, you may seek compensation to fix the tooth.

You may also want to contact the Department of Health.


Read more
Answered on 2/26/10, 10:06 am
Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

If you actually chipped your tooth and would like to have it fixed by the dentist, you should contact an attorney and file a claim. If you didn't chip your tooth or don't want to bother seeing the dentist, there's nothing to substantiate your claim and it is probably not worth pursuing.

If you would like to speak with me about this (free of charge) please feel free to contact me by phone or email.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 2/26/10, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York