Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

store credit

I had a store credit of 2,000 to a store with (no exper. date) and the store changed owners but kept the same name. I was never notified of the change and they refuse to honor my store credit are they allowed to do that and who should if not who should I take action against previous owner or the current owner..

Asked on 1/02/08, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: store credit

You have to see if the new owner bought the old business or just opened a store in the old store's address. IF he bought the old business you may have a claim. If he opened a new business, then you have no case.

If you cannot reach an accomadation then you must sue them in small claim court.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/08, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York