Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

If at an arraignmeent it is determined that the person being charged can not afford an attorney and the public defender is not available can the judge at the arraignment appoint an attorney who is in court at that time to represent the person being charged.

Asked on 9/17/12, 11:18 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC

I suppose the court could appoint an attorney in the courtroom, but the attorney would have to accept assignment, and it would be very unusual for a private attorney to agree to arraign someone at the request of the court. Are you sure the attorney was not a public defender?

Read more
Answered on 9/20/12, 6:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York