Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

In July this summer I recieved a pink summons in Brooklyn for "Unlawful Possesion of Marijuana". My court date is October 23rd and I was planing on going up to New York October 7th as I live in Pennsylvania and my schedule doesn't have many openings for trips to the big apple. Is the 7th too soon? Do I need to notify the court that I am coming a bit sooner than the date ? And can my fine be paid in cash? Thank you a quick response would be most appreciated


Asked on 9/15/12, 11:17 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

The paperwork probably would not be at court yet. You can hire a lawyer to appear for you and you would not have to go to court. A lawyer may be able to get the summons dismissed. I handle these all the time. Feel free to contact me if you want to hire a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/12, 11:43 am
Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Generally the summonses are ready about one week prior to your court date so a trip on the 7th would most likely be a waste of time. You can learn more at http://www.criminalpossessionmarijuana.com and complete the contact form if you would like a free review of your summons and fee quote here: http://www.criminalpossessionmarijuana.com/contact-lawyer/

Read more
Answered on 9/15/12, 11:50 am
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.

I agre with my colleagues, a summons is not yet @ criminal court until about 1 week before the appearance date. You may however retain a criminal defense attorney to appear on your behalf with your authorization.This would save you both the time and expense of your trip to NYC I handle matters such as yours on a daily basis with much success. Please contact my office @ 7188340087 for a free phone consultation. The fees for a case such as yours are quite reasonable.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/12, 5:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York