Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

is a good amount of needed evidence for a felony arrest

Asked on 6/26/12, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Emile Barton Law Offices of Emile J. Barton

All that is needed in order to affect a felony arrest is a showing of "Probable Cause". In other words, is there a reasonable suspicion to believe a crime has been committed? The same standard applies to both misdemeanor and felony offenses alike.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/12, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York