Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York


i would like to know what are the min to max sentences in nyc for criminal posession of a weapon in the 3 degree and cpw in the 4 degree??my husband is being charge with those 2( he was convicted to a crime prior to that-about 7 years before- but no for guns)thank you soo much

Asked on 5/23/11, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


3rd degree is a Class C felony up to 7 years; 4th Degree is a misdemeanor up to 1 yr (All depending on his criminal record) Regardless, it would be highly recommended to retain an experienced lawyer to defend him and preserve his rights in court. It would also greatly increase the chance of lowering the charges in a plea bargain. We have substantial experience handling these types of cases and reasonable fees, however, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.


101 Avenue of the Americas, 15th Floor

New York, New York 10013


[email protected]

The information provided by Czik Law PLLC (CLP) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. CLP is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and CLP have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain CLP on terms acceptable to CLP, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/11, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York