Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I think I got unlawful striped searched.... Cops took me to the station for having a nick of weed and gave me a court date and then striped searched me


Asked on 5/18/11, 3:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC

You may have been. My recollection is that police cannot strip search on something other than a felony without a basis. Feel free to contact me to discuss the matter. You need to serve a notice of claim within 90 days of the incident.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/11, 3:22 pm
Joseph Villanueva Villanueva & Sanchala, PLLC - Serving all of NYS

You should consult a civil rights lawyer that handles 1983 actions.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/11, 3:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York