Legal Question in Discrimination Law in New York

When filing a claim against an employer should I do it with a hired lawyer or should I just file it with the division of human rights? Will the lawyer get me more money than the division of human rights?

Asked on 8/21/21, 7:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Speak to a lawyer before you file. This does not mean that you should hire the lawyer, it only means that you can get some good advice as to whether you have a viable claim. An important statistic to keep in mind is that over 80 percent of cases filed in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of NY (Manhattan, Bronx and Westchester County) are dismissed before the case gets to a jury.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/21, 8:24 am
Owais Ahmad Qadri United Law Associates

Best answer given above by my brother lawyer .


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/21/21, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in New York