Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

probation violation - 2nd offense

I am on probation (2nd year of 3 year sentence) for a 2nd DWI

my probation officer has sent ''notice'' of action taken (said she didn't violate me)to the court and has required me to turn in my license again

if I don't and get arrested for a violation what would the likely jail sentence be??

should I just turn in my license, go back to classes, and everything they are requiring for this last year and grin and bear it??

I am very worried about my job if I were to lose my license again but I am also very sick and tired of all the hassle

Thank you


Asked on 11/16/06, 11:53 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Legal Associates PLLC

Re: probation violation - 2nd offense

you should ABSOLUTELY grin and bear it, and follow along as required by your sentence. If you do not the violation of your probation may be a further Felony charge.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/06, 8:47 pm


Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Re: probation violation - 2nd offense

You are playing with fire. I don't think any attorney would feel comfortable giving you advice with the limited information in your question. If you need a referral to a competent DWI attorney in your area, you may contact me via email.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/06, 11:57 am
Emrah Artukmac Emrah Artukmac, Esq., P.L.L.C.

Re: probation violation - 2nd offense

I would need more details about your case before I could answer your question.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/06, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York