Legal Question in Elder Law in New York

We have prepared durable general power of attorney forms for both my husband and me I took the form off of the Internet. It states that it is a New York State statutory short form.. I have had each of our durable power of attorney forms notarized. Now I am wondering if these forms that we have prepared will hold up if something should happen to us. Could you let me know what you think. Thanks.

Asked on 3/23/18, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

You are correct to question whether a form you got off the internet and prepared yourself will hold up when needed. A Power of Attorney is a critically important legal document and lawyers usually charge only a nominal amount to prepare the document and make sure it's completed correctly, and to answer questions you should be asking. A Power of Attorney is absolutely not an area where you want to be penny wise and pound foolish.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/18, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New York