Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

Is casting for adult entertainer legal on nyc?

Asked on 12/06/14, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

Sex in exchange for money is NOT legal in the State of New York regardless of the reason. New York Law does not make any accommodations for adult film production. In fact under Penal Law 410, the police can confiscate any equipment used in production of

There are activities that are legal in the state of New York but they can only be evaluated on a case by case basis and would need to be vetted by an attorney. So, you would need consult with an attorney and describe your casting activities in detail so they can be evaluated.

Please contact me offline for help in the matter.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/15, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York