Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

Can I make an album comprising entirely of or containing unauthorized covers of songs and distribute them without authorization from the rights holder, if I don't distribute them for profit? Or can I cover songs on youtube and make music videos for them without clearance?

Asked on 10/13/14, 7:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

No and No.

I would advise discussing your plans with a lawyer in private before jumping in.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/14, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York