Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I was served an 'action for a divorce' with a cover letter from the attorney saying 'This correspondence is sent for settlement purposes only. All statements, disclosures and proposals are made in contemplation of settlement'. The 'action' then provides grounds and 15 'ancillary relief' items. I'm in New York State, Sufflok County. How do I respond? There are no specifics re: alimony, obligations, etc. I have 20 days to 'serve a notice of appearance' to the attorney. If I respond and have questions about the items, is it now contested? thanks.

Asked on 6/08/16, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Zaslavsky The Law Office of David Zaslavsky, PLLC

The best thing that you can do for yourself in this is hire an attorney who will explain what they are asking, what they need and what you need to do. If you received a letter than you have not been properly served as service of a summons in a divorce must me delivered personally to you, not through the mail.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/16, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York