Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York


Is it possible to sue a Civil Court Judge? Or are

there any other means to bring charges against a judge

one believes was derelict in her duty as well as

utterly incompetent to be a jud

Asked on 2/27/02, 4:06 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth J. Ashman Ashman Law Offices, LLC

Re: Lawsuit

Judges have absolute immunity from suit in connection with decisions they make on the job, even if they're lousy. I suppose it is another thing if the judge is caught taking a bribe, for example. But, in the context of their judicial decision-making -- "no."

-- Kenneth J. Ashman; Ashman Law Offices, LLC; 156 W. 56th Street, Suite 1902, New York, New York 10019; [email protected];

Read more
Answered on 2/27/02, 4:27 am
Amy L. Finch, 845-362-0387 Amy L. Finch, Attorney and Counselor at Law

Re: Lawsuit

Why would you want to sue the judge? You may make a complaint to a judicial over sight committee. If this is because you don't like the decision of the judge, that doesn't mean s/he is incompetent.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/02, 6:25 am
Bunji Fromartz Fromartz Law Offices

Suing a judge

In New York Judges have immunity for decisions they make. If you don't like a decision, you have to appeal.

If you feel they are derelict in their duty you can complain to the Head Administrative Judge of the court or file a judicial complaint.

The only time you can have a judge named in a suit is in federal court for violating your constitiutional (ie civil) rights, but then you are really sueing the state or city they work for.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/02, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York