Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

I received a summons. The front states that failure to show up to court can result in an arrest warrant. The back states that a guilty plea and fine payment through mail is acceptable and you do not need to go to court if this is submitted through mail. So just to be completely sure, if I mail the 25 dollars with the summons with a guilty plea do I need to go to court?

Asked on 7/24/16, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Sooo, all you think you have to do is to pay $25 to get out doing your civil duty of serving on a jury. The federal and state court's have reported increased jury duty scams. Therefore, the first thing you must do is verify your jury information. It can be verified by going to the NY State Court's Juror information website: or U.S. Dist Court. Southern District: or U.S. Dist Court. Eastern District

Read more
Answered on 7/24/16, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York