Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

I was arrested for marijuana charges later dismissed due to a program. Would that affect my ability to become a US citizen?

Asked on 7/24/15, 8:12 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC

Hello - please call me at (212) 968-8600. Kind regards, RDM

Read more
Answered on 7/24/15, 8:53 am
James Brown Brown Law Practice, PLLC

It might. You should obtain the disposition from the court if you don't already have it, and take it to a competent immigration attorney who can assess what the risks might be if you apply for citizenship.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/15, 11:50 am
Philip Eichorn Hammond Law Group

A dismissal can still be considered to be a conviction under the immigration laws. Read INA 101(a)(43) and make the decision yourself or hire one of us on the board to help you through this matter.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/15, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York