Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

Hi There,

I have below questions.

Backgroud Details:

1. Category � EB3

2. PD � March 2011

3. I-140 Approved


Company Says they have policy not to give original document to Employees because they are very sensitive but will send me approval copy by mail for the confirmation.


1. After How many days company can not revoke my I-140 approval. (I heard 180 days)

2. If I change Company and they start transferring my application from EB3 to Eb2 by retaining PD. Do I need original documents for transfer application.

3. If Q.2 yes then how can i ask them to give me original document or any alternate way.

Thanks in Advance.

Asked on 12/01/11, 8:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

S. MICHAEL MUSA-OBREGON NY Musa-Obregon & Associates

Dear Sir:

Thank you for your inquiry. Please be advised that after the I-140-Petition has been approved for more than 180 days you may be eligible to "port" out of your current position to a different company without the necessity to start a new petition; the case would continue with your new employer even if the petitioner revokes the I-140 thereafter. Please contact my associate., Mayra Velez at 718-803-1000 to discuss your options in greater detail.

Thank you.

Michael Musa-Obregon.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/11, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York