Legal Question in Investment Law in New York

I hired a lawyer to handle a banking transaction, who oferred to bring some investors with capital to the deal. Then, in lieu of up front costs, he stated he would prefer make larger "continegency fees". He has become angry and obstinate when I ask for the simplest protection, or proof of his work, and I am concerned. He now asks for a non-circumvention agreement from the investors, yet became angry when I asked for it to be "mutual non-circumvention". He even threatened to delay things ,because of other work, if I asked for actual documentation of this. Does this seem odd or strange to you? We are all getting concerned that he is being deceptive and undermining our efforts.

Asked on 4/05/11, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

It seems that you have lost confidence in your lawyer and you have the absolute right to either dismiss your lawyer and hire a new lawyer who will review the work to date and continue to represent your best interests or to hire a concurrent lawyer to chaperone and overview matters.

There are additional issues that need to be considered as well as the retainer agreement you have with the lawyer should be reviewed.

Feel free to contact my office at your earliest convenience.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (at) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This posting has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/11, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in New York