Legal Question in Employment Law in New York


I've completed a project for a client in NY. They're refusing to pay the amount owed. They're trying to change the amount after the work was completed and submitted. They actually already received a friends/family discount in the invoice as well. The project involved way more work than anticipated. They kept pushing. No one mentioned anything about budget caps during the course of the project.

There is no formal binding contract. I naively assumed that since this engagement was through what was then a presumably trusted acquaintance and because the project was proposed as extremely urgent, we needed to hit the ground running immediately and engage; But there are digital transcripts reflecting that we agreed on a specific amount as well as other logs proving the work was being completed and acknowledgement from the client.

It would be great if pros in this space could offer some advice.

Asked on 4/02/19, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

The good news is that one does not need a proper contract to assert one's rights (though a good contract helps!). So generally speaking, your claim is good irrespective of the fact that there is no written contract per say.

The appropriate course of action depends on the amount owed and the type of work you performed. Contact me directly and we can discuss what options are available.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/19, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York