Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New York

The dealership forgot to reconnect the fuel line to my wife's car after disconnecting it. A few days later she went to start the car with our 20 month old son inside. Before she could start the car our contractor noticed a line of gasoline going down the driveway. Could we sue?

Asked on 9/13/12, 2:18 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC

I often get this type of question. "can we sue?", but the real question you need to ask is, "what are my damages?". It sounds like the answer in this case is that there are little to no damages, fortunately. Had someone started the car, an explosion occurred due to gas ignition and persons or property were impacted, I would say not only can you sue, but you should sue. In the case you describe it sounds like you do not have any damages because the issue was noticed before anything serious could occur.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/12, 4:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New York