Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York


I went to a I.M.E. Today.The exam was less then 5 min. When I go to my reg. Doctors my treatments and exams are lot longer the I.M.E DOC. IS not a specialist in my injuries is he responable for writing a report out of his field.He working for the insurance co. could hurt my treatment.

Asked on 7/22/03, 10:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Misleading

As someone who practices personal injury and medical malpractice law, I can tell you that your complaint is all to frequest. IME doctors do very short exams and then write reports to either the insurance company or the defense lawyer - the reports usually say that the person is fine. It is the rare exception that a report is truly honest.

Normally, the IME is done by a doctor who practices the same type of medicine that your doctor(s) practice. This is something your lawyer should monitor.

If your IME resulted from a car accident and you saw the insurance company doctor, his/her report can effect your no-fault coverage. Good luck with your case.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/03, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York