Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

My sister went to the doctor and tested positive for pregnancy.she was told by her doctor that the blood tests showed the baby to be ectopic. Her doctor told her she would need to give her a pill that would raise her hormone level to determine if the pregnancy was ectopic for sure,instead she later called her in to give her an injection of methotrexate which would shrink and ultimaltely terminate the ppregnancy. later the doctor realized previous blood tests were incorrect leaving my sister with only an option to terminate the pregnancy completely for fear of birth defects and fetal death which are side effects of Methotrexate. Does she have a case to sue the hospital and/or doctors?

My sister is from Raleigh, North Carolina

Asked on 12/02/10, 8:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

How do you know the blood tests were incorrect? And did the doctor give the methotrexate in-office? Is this all documented in the medical records (if you've obtained them)?

It sounds awful, but this is not a high-value case and there are substantial proof issues as well. If you need any additional information, please do not hesitate to contact me' via email.

My condolences to your sister for her loss.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/10, 9:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York