Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

Can a surgeon be sued for removing/damaging all parathyroid glands during a thyroidectomy and causing hypoparathyroidism?

Asked on 11/22/10, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC

I am very sorry for your terrible ordeal. It depends on a number of factors. I need more information on your condition, the reason for the surgery and the risks associated with such a surgery. A determination as to whether the surgeon or hospital deviated from the standard of care and whether that is the proximate cause of your damages/injury. A medical malpractice claim must be confirmed by an expert doctor in order for it to be viable.

Call me, Pasquale Calcagno, Esq., at 1(800)WE-FIGHT for a free consultation. You can visit us on the web at

We have convenient locations all over New York and can even come to you upon request for a free consultation. No fee to us unless we win your case. I look forward to fighting hard for your rights.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/10, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York