Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Can my law firm release themselves as my council without my consent especially at the end of our case?

Asked on 9/20/17, 2:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Krigsfeld William Schwitzer & Associates, P.C.

If the case was not filed into suit then they can elect to not represent you any further at any time. However, if a lawsuit was started then they would have to ask the court to be relieved as your counsel and show a good reason why they are trying to do so. You would have to be notified about the hearing date so you can appear and either agree to let them out (which is probably a good idea since you don't want unhappy counsel. But if you're close to trial then you might not want to delay your case).

Read more
Answered on 9/20/17, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York