Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

I went to a retail store with my 7 month old puppy in Manhattan, NY to furnish my apartment, was warmly welcomed by an employee who held the door open for us. Once inside, I picked my puppy up and walked onto the escalator. Once on the escalator, I put her down and while getting off the escalator, her paw got stuck. I immediately bent down to try to help my puppy and to also ensure that nothing else was caught on the escalator. Customers ran to my aide to try to push the emergency stop button on the escalator but the button did not work. I was told minutes later that they were working on getting the escalator to stop. I have been told multiple times that the company would reach out to me but it has been almost two business days and I have not heard back. I believe that there was an issue with the escalator emergency stop button, and had it stopped as it should have, I believe the damage would have been less extensive. Is this an actionable offense?

Asked on 12/20/16, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason A. Richman Jason A. Richman, Esq.

This would certainly not be a situation where it would be economically viable to get a lawyer involved in filing a law suit. Contacting the Owner of the escalator/store and seeking reimbursement for the costs associated with treating your puppy might be worth your while but recovery here would be limited to actual expenses or the value of the dog economically.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/17, 5:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York