Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Hello, i got my left foot big toe caught in the steel that supports the foot rest in my recliner couch, the steel is very sharp. i had to be rushed to the hospital by Ems BC i could not stop the bleeding.i had to have 6 stitches put in my left side of my left foot big toe....i also got some abrasions and cuts on my right leg as i was trying to get my left foot out.i was wondering if i had a case for pain and suffering & to cover my medical bills ? i have the original receipt from when i purchased the couch in 1998 - its made by Bench craft...

Asked on 6/21/11, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Is the couch defective? Are other couches of similar construction? What is the defect? Where you ever aware of this defect? Where you advised of any recalls? Is the company still in business? Is the store where you purchased the couch still in business? Did you have any problems with the couch before the accident? Are you aware of any similar incidents regarding your friends or relatives?

You may call me to discuss your options. You have to provide photographs in advance.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/11, 7:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York