Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

Is the school financially liable for my son's injury? My 17 year old was working on a wood project in Shop class using a jointer. While pushing the wood with a guide with his right hand, the wood suddenly kicked back. His left hand, went forward and hit the blade (which was covered by a guard but didn't come down fast enough to protect his finger). The blade took off the tip of his finger as well as his finger nail. The shop teacher was in his office when the injury happened. We have good insurance which will cover his ER visit and surgery (hopefully).


Asked on 12/19/14, 1:38 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Gueli Law Offices of Charles R. Gueli

More information is needed in order to determine if a lawsuit should be started: was he instructed properly? was he supervised? was the equipment maintained? I would be happy to discuss this with you. Please feel free to contact my office at (516) 622-0428. Please remember that there may be strict filing periods which may effect your ability to bring the lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/14, 2:19 pm


David Owens, Esq. Molod, Spitz & DeSantis

A claim may potentially be pursued against both the school and the manufacturer of the saw, or any entity that may have maintained or serviced it. Please feel free to contact my office for a free consultation, and best of luck to your son for a full recovery.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/14, 3:21 pm
Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC

Hello - please call me at (212) 968-8600 or toll-free at (800) 750-1828 to discuss your case and matters. Kind regards, RDM

Read more
Answered on 12/22/14, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York