Legal Question in Product Liability in New York

My son cut his finger using a push broom-the handle snapped in two!. His cut probably could have required 2-3 stitches. The metal handle was as sharp as a razor blade. We did not get a lawyer, but I wrote the company and a agent from an insurance company offered me $150.

My son was in pain for 3 days and now he is fine.

This case is not a "huge " case but I think he should get more than $150.

What do you think?


Asked on 10/12/09, 8:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

That type of insulting offer is actually fairly typical of what happens when a person not represented by an attorney tries to handle their own case. The insurance company reps figure either your case is so weak that no attorney would take it or that you're too ignorant to hire an attorney. Either way, the result is the same: peanuts.

The bottom line is this: If you're injured through the fault of another and want to get what you are entitled to, you must retain legal counsel; the insurance companies simply will not take you OR your case seriously without one.

If you'd like me to take a free look at the facts of your case and provide you with some direction, please contact me at [email protected]

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/17/09, 11:45 pm
Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC

I cannot guarantee or speculate on what I believe a claim to be worth until I have all the facts and can properly evaluate the totality of all of the circumstances. I can tell you that it is in the insurance company's best interest to settle your case for far less than what it is potentially worth. As such, it is best to have an attorney experienced in these types of cases on your side. Product liability claims are very expensive claims to prove and the injury must justify prosecuting the relevant defendant. Kindly contact me, Pasquale Calcagno, Esq., at 1(800)WE-FIGHT for a free consultation. You can also visit us on the web at www.1800wefight.com. We have convenient locations all over New York. I look forward to speaking to you.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/09, 7:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in New York