Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My husband has been named in a trust and given a 1/6 portion of the proceeds of his late brother's New York house. Does he have any rights concerning the sales price and any negotiations? Thank you.

Asked on 1/19/22, 2:05 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Generally no, that is the Trustee's decision provided he uses it in good faith.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/22, 2:10 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the loss of your brother-in-law.

A beneficiary typically would not have any say in the matter having anything to do with trust property.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/22, 2:22 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

These decisions are usually left to the appointed Executor. He/she may consult with beneficiaries, which include your husband cc, but is not

Read more
Answered on 1/19/22, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York