Legal Question in Securities Law in New York


I have left the retail brokerage business roughly one year ago. I've heard of instances where even after one has left the industry, old claims or suits could be filed against them from former clients. I never had any issues or marks on my license and would like to keep it this way.

To avoid any potential issues would it be a 'safer' move to keep my license unregistered and remain out of the industry or would that make no difference to a potential claim or suit that was brought up in regards to the time I oversaw an account years ago?

Asked on 8/28/12, 8:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.

The future status of your license bears no weight on any liabilities that came about as a result of your past work. If you believe that there are some buried issues, you should consult an attorney to advise you on the relevant statutes of limitations and an actionable plan.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq. │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/12, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in New York