Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in New York

After one files a sexual harassment complaint against a co-worker, is the accuser protected against retaliation from the accused if the accused is not a supervisor? Or, does retaliation only apply to management and/or employeers? What if the accused made criminal allegations (after being accused of sexual harrasment) against the accuser to get the accuser fired?

Asked on 10/16/19, 4:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dear Potential Client,

Receiving answers to your legal questions after payment is security in knowing and understanding if the pathway for your situation requires further highly expensive legal help, or you will end up SAVING potentially 10s of 1000s of dollars by just paying $39 USD in order to find out that possibly you do not need to hire a licensed lawyer in your area.

Please choose to pay for the question because many times it saves the clients money. Even for those clients that would need a lawyer, you can receive expert legal advice on how to represent yourself in court.

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 10/16/19, 4:18 pm
Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

Yes, the law protects you against retaliation in all forms. Make sure that you properly document (send a complaint via email or other internal methods for your organization. And, there are many U.S. lawyers that will give you a free consultation on this issue.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/19, 3:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in New York