Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in New York

I work with a young woman who’s boss has been making subtle advances on her for 5 years. He is known to be “out of the ordinary” although just recently he’s made commentary how she can “take advantage of him”. After she informed her boss she has a boyfriend he replied “it wouldn’t be considered cheating”. She’s put up with his unnecessary and, most the time, crude commentary for 5 years because it was “just his personality”. She’s finally coming to realize how uncomfortable his statements make her. After the conversation they had above, she quit. Is there a case here ?

Asked on 5/27/19, 6:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Ziegler Ziegler, Ziegler & Associates LLP

Yes, she would have a case - it would be better had she complained to HR (if one exists at the firm), but there is still a likely case here. She should contact Chris Brennan in our office to discuss all of the particulars. He will be in tomorrow after the holiday at 212-319-7600.

Scott Ziegler

Read more
Answered on 5/27/19, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in New York