Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in New York

I know a person who lives in a shelter in nyc. She received a sexually explicit message from a security guard in the shelter and was told by the man in charge he saw no problem with it. They fired the guard and put her in for a regular transfer to who knows where. She has two young girls and does not know what to do. Where can she get help. Other women with children were also approached by the same guard.


Asked on 6/28/16, 8:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

1) cyber-stalking is a repeated course of conduct thatís aimed at a person designed to cause emotional distress and fear of physical harm.

2) Cyber-stalking can include threats of violence (often sexual), spreading lies asserted as facts (like a person has herpes, a criminal record, or is a sexual predator), posting sensitive information online (whether thatís nude or compromising photos or social security numbers), and technological attacks (falsely shutting down a personís social-media account).

3) In the civil court, victims of these kinds of cyber attacks, from stalking to revenge porn to online bullying, can sue their harassers through something called tort law, otherwise known as civil wrongs. There, victims can claim the torts of defamation, intentional infliction of emotional distress, harassment, and public disclosure of private fact depending on the specifics of the case.

4) Call 911 to report harassment or stalking.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/16, 11:26 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in New York