Legal Question in Tax Law in New York

If I sold a few items on ebay, how do I know IF i need to file taxes for them? I am 20 years old and don't have any other income.

Asked on 3/29/21, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

The way to know if you're required to report the income you made from selling items on eBay is to go to and call up Publication 17 and go through that and match the rules to the facts in your particular situation. Also look at the instructions to IRS Form 1040. Work you way slowly and carefully through the forms and instructions; that's how you can figure it out yourself.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/21, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in New York