Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

can a friend press charges just because i sent her a text saying i give her an advise that when people got your secrets is not recomendable to press the wrong bottons,that people might speak in a moment when they are angry.

Asked on 4/02/11, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carol Ryder Law Office of Carol Ryder PC

I am not a criminal attorney and this is NOT meant to be taken as legal advice-that is what hiring a crim atty is for. Plus, there are details missing you would want to speak with to your own crim atty. However, from what I read here, I cannot see the busy 69 pct police and then busy DAs going further. I don't see a threat of violence or spreading lies in that message. It sounds like me telling a friend "Just be careful-don't piss off so and so since you told her all that stuff you did when XXXX".

Read more
Answered on 9/14/11, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York