Legal Question in International Law in Nigeria

scams

what cam be done about someone lying and saying I am the beneficiery if somebody recently decised. Is there any we can track this guy and catch him? I have been sent donuments such as passports from my ''Lawyer'' and some Lt Gen in Nigeria, along with a copy of the decised gentlman. Aslo a ''bank'' has been trying to get a hold of me to wire me funds in the sum of 28.5million dollars!! I have even been sent applicartions to get the funds wired. I have not yet filled them out because I do not know what to do and kinda feel like this is a scam.


Asked on 7/01/08, 2:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Okey Onyekanma Inns Law Firm

Re: scams

this is obviously a scam. kindly disregard

Read more
Answered on 7/01/08, 2:55 am


Gourish Kharel Kto Inc.

Re: scams

Description you have given suggest that it is one of scam known as Advance Fee Fraud and also known as Nigeria 419 scam. Under Nigerian Panel Code Section 419 such crimes come under so it is known by such name.

To know more about such scam and how it operates you can find valuable resources by searching for "scam" "419" "advance fee fraud" in any search engine.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/08, 3:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Nigeria