Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

I had a credit card some years ago with Citi and I fell on some hard times and couldn't pay it. I received a civil lawsuit filed against me the other day. The last payment on the card was 6/25/13. The summons was filed 7/25/16. I've had no other contact with the credit card company in over 3 years. The statute of limitations for credit cards is 3 years in my state. My questions are:

Does this mean the lawsuit was filed against me one month too late?

How should I respond?

Do I need a lawyer?

I appreciate any and all help. Thank you so much in advance.


Asked on 11/08/16, 5:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

The statute of limitations is a waivable defense - meaning its waived unless you raised it in a timely filed answer with the court.

If the complaint was filed in July, when were you served? It does not usually take 3 months to serve a complaint. Also, is the lawsuit by Citi? Or a junk debt buyer? If the latter, junk debt buyers cannot file suit after the statute of limitations has run. Under another provision, neither can original creditors. If you were just served, I would get yourself now to a lawyer who does credit card defense litigation. I don't go to court and you will need someone who does.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/16, 6:24 pm


Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

I couldn't agree with Ms. Hunter more. Get an attorney ASAP and get an answer filed.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/16, 9:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina