Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

My car was towed after a friend was arrested in Macon county North Carolina. The driver was charged with reckless driving and providing false information to a police officer. I was not present. My car was subsequently pulled into a parking spot in gas station by arresting officer. He said he left the keys in the front seat for the tow driver and then left. The tow driver said there was no key left and he towed by putting car in neutral. Who is responsible for the lost key? To replace it will cost over five hundred dollars. Also, since after the arrest the officer on the scene moved my car and parked it legally at a gas station was he correct in having it towed?

Thanks,

Barb


Asked on 5/31/19, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You may have a case against the police dept. and / or the tow driver but the odds of you successfully suing and recovering anything are likely less than slim and none. Especially when compared with what it will likely cost you. I am assuming you loaned your car to your friend. If so that was an incredibly not smart thing to do - don't ever do anything like that again. The bottom line reality of it is, if you have any realistic chance of getting anything it will be from your friend. If they were really a friend, they would have already offered to replace the key.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/19, 2:55 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina