Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Is it possible to clean up criminal record with 5 misdemeanors in NC from 8 years ago ?


Asked on 8/16/16, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

It's possible. But not really in any meaningful way, depending on why you want the record clean. If it is for employment purposes - don't bother. For most any job more important than say a dishwasher, the application process will likely ferret out your record whether it has been expunged of not.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/16, 4:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina