Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I have been fighting a criminal case since 2020. I have a probono lawyer that hasn't even had me in the office to hear my side of what happened. We're taking this to trial because I won't settle for any plea because I am innocent. Three days before we were to go up before the judge my lawyer was to call me. I waited and waited no call I ask him why he said he may have forgotten. This is my freedom I have records from text all kind of proff but he's not doing anything. Is there anything I can do? Should I fire my lawyer and speak to the DA?


Asked on 6/23/22, 12:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You refusal to at least consider a plea is just stupid - it is a fact there are innocent people in jail who held that same attitude. So if you are facing the potential to go to jail, you should weigh the risk of being convicted, innocent or not, with any plea offer. As to your attorney situation - you get what you pay for but representing yourself would just be another incredibly stupid idea. Basically, the functional equivalent of you attempting to rebuild you car's transmission if you aren't a mechanic. So what you can do is either pony up the dough to motivate an attorney to put the effort you want in the case or you can continue to feel inappropriately entitled to and ungrateful for free help.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/22, 6:17 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina