Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

So I was originally sentenced with 24 months supervised probation with a conditional discharge motion in play and a suspended sentence of 6-17 months. I have 32 months jail credit towards that sentence. While on probation I violated and caught new charges. So they revoked the conditional discharge and sentenced me to treatment court for 24 months with 6-17 months still being the suspended sentence. For the new charges I had caught I pled to one felony with a sentence of 18 months supervised probation suspended sentence of 4-14 months ran concurrent with the probation I'm already currently on. First charge is a class H felony and the second is a Class I felony. If my probation was revoked and my suspended sentence activated, would I have to do both suspended sentences or how would that be determined.


Asked on 6/17/22, 9:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Based on your description -,you likely had a court appointed attorney or a public defender. If so, ask your attorney. Of course, what you should really be concentrating on is not committing any more crimes, at least not any that you get caught and convicted of.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/22, 10:26 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina