Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

how do i get my results from a blood test for dui, should be clean. Sampson county


Asked on 7/28/15, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

NC doesn't have DUI - it's DWI. Your blood test will likely be part of the State's case against you so even though you are technically not entitled to discovery in District Court, you will likely be able to get a copy from the District Attorney's office. Of course if its clean, the state may dismiss the charges unless there is other evidence of impairment. Best of luck to you!

Read more
Answered on 8/06/15, 10:26 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina