Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

If I am a father paying child support, yet I do everything with and for my child, why do I have to pay. I buy his clothes, take him on trips during school breaks, pay for his private schooling and on top of that, he's with me 90% of the time. I haven't done anything courtwise seeing that it's obvious that judges ALWAYS favor the woman no matter what. Which actually makes me question the whole thing! If I file joint custody will that stop me from have to pay her? what is the solution?

Asked on 3/04/12, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

You have to pay because you are not the custodial parent. The old days of the Court favoring the mother are pretty much over. If you were the custodial parent the Court would be requiring the mother to pay support. If things are the way you say they are - why not consult with an attorney and see if you can gain custody?

Read more
Answered on 3/04/12, 7:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina